Camellia oil is extracted from the seeds if the tee tree plant that grows in the high mountainous regions of Eastern Asia. (It is not to be confused with tea tree oil from Australia.) Camellia has been highly praised for centuries as a beauty aid, as it has a well-deserved reputation of healing skin problems and to seeming to turn the clock back on aging skin. This is why it’s sometimes referred to as the “beauty secret of the Geishas.” This oil is also used to tame dry, frizzy hair.
The camellia oil shown above is made by Fleur De Lis Naturals. It contains only organic, cold-pressed camellia oil scented with jasmine.Buy Now